Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

This Privacy Notice explains in detail the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we’ll store and handle that data, and keep it safe.

We know that there’s a lot of information here, but we want you to be fully informed about your rights, and how GP Plantscape uses your data.

We hope the following sections will answer any questions you have but if not, please do get in touch with us.

2. Explaining the legal bases we rely on

The law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons for which a company may collect and process your personal data, including:

Consent

In specific situations, we can collect and process your data with your consent.

For example, when you tick a box to receive email newsletters.

When collecting your personal data, we’ll always make clear to you which data is necessary in connection with a particular service.

Contractual obligations

In certain circumstances, we need your personal data to comply with our contractual obligations.

For example, if you have a contract with us, we’ll collect your address to allow us to provide your service

Legal compliance

If the law requires us to, we may need to collect and process your data.

For example, we can pass on details of people involved in fraud or other criminal activity

Legitimate interest

In specific situations, we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests.

For example, we may use your order history and email address to send you direct marketing information telling you about products and services that we think might interest you.

3. When do we collect your personal data?

  • When you engage with us on social media.
  • When you enter into a legal contract with us.
  • When you contact us by any means with queries, complaints etc.
  • When you ask one of our Managers to email you information about a product or service.
  • When you enter prize draws or competitions.
  • When you choose to complete any surveys we send you.
  • When you comment on or review our products and services.

4. What sort of personal data do we collect?

  • If you have a customer account with us: your name, job title, billing/delivery address, email and telephone number.
  • Details of your interactions with us through our Customer Relationship Management System (CRM)
  • Your social media username, if you interact with us through those channels, to help us respond to your comments, questions or feedback.

For example, we collect notes from our conversations with you, details of any complaints or comments you make, details of purchases you made and how and when you contact us and when and how we contact you.

5. How and why do we use your personal data?

We want to give you the best possible customer experience. One way to achieve that is to get the richest picture we can of who you are by combining the data we have about you.

We then use this to offer you promotions, products and services that are most likely to interest you.

The data privacy law allows this as part of our legitimate interest in understanding our customers and providing the highest levels of service.

Of course, if you wish to change how we use your data, you’ll find details in the ‘What are my rights?’ section below.

Remember, if you choose not to share your personal data with us, or refuse certain contact permissions, we might not be able to provide some services you’ve asked for.

6. Combining your data for personalised direct marketing

We want to bring you offers and promotions that are most relevant to your interests at particular times. To help us form a better, overall understanding of you as a customer, we may combine your personal data.

7. How we protect your personal data

We know how much data security matters to all our customers. With this in mind we will treat your data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it.

Access to your personal data is password-protected and your data is only made available to colleagues in GP who need to access it to allow them to perform their job role.

We regularly monitor our system for possible vulnerabilities and attacks, and we carry out penetration testing to identify ways to further strengthen security.

8. How long will we keep your personal data?

Whenever we collect or process your data, we’ll only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

For example if you end your contract with us, your data will be anonymised so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis and business planning.

9. Who do we share your personal data with?

We sometimes share your personal data with trusted third parties.

Here’s the policy we apply to those organisations to keep your data safe and protect your privacy:

  • We provide only the information they need to perform their specific services.
  • They may only use your data for the exact purposes we specify in our contract with them.
  • We work closely with them to ensure that your privacy is respected and protected at all times.
  • If we stop using their services, any of your data held by them will either be deleted or rendered anonymous

Examples of the kind of third parties we work with are

  • IT companies who support our website and other business systems, and help us manage our electronic communications with you.
  • Operational companies including selected Partner Contractors such as florists and landscaping companies.
  • Google/Facebook to show you products that might interest you while you’re browsing the internet. This is based on either your marketing consent or your acceptance of cookies on our websites.

Sharing your data with third parties for their own purposes:

We will only do this in very specific circumstances, for example:

We may be required to disclose your personal data to the police or other enforcement, regulatory or Government body upon a valid request to do so. These requests are assessed on a case-by-case basis and take the privacy of our customers into consideration

10. Where your personal data may be processed

We will only process your data within the European Economic Area (EEA)

11. What are your rights over your personal data?

An overview of your different rights

You have the right to request:

  • Access to the personal data we hold about you, free of charge.
  • The correction of your personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete.
  • For example, when you withdraw consent, or object and we have no legitimate overriding interest, or once the purpose for which we hold the data has come to an end (such as the end of a contract).
  • That we stop using your personal data for direct marketing (either through specific channels, or all channels).
  • That we stop any consent-based processing of your personal data after you withdraw that consent.

You have the right to request a copy of any information about you that GP Plantscape holds at any time and also to have that information corrected if it is inaccurate.

Whenever you have given us your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw that consent.

Direct marketing

You have the right to stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing activity through all channels, or selected channels. We must always comply with your request.

12. How can you stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing?

To stop direct marketing communications from us:

  • Click the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email communication that we send you. We will then stop any further emails from that particular division.

Please note that you may continue to receive communications for a short period after changing your preferences while our systems are fully updated.

13. Contacting the Regulator

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113 Or go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns (opens in a new window; please note we can’t be responsible for the content of external websites)

14. Any questions?

We hope this Privacy Notice has been helpful in setting out the way we handle your personal data and your rights to control it.

If you have any questions that haven’t been covered, please contact our Data Protection Officer who will be pleased to help you:

lynn.bruce@gpplantscape.com

This notice was last updated on 04/05/2018